Free COVID-19 Travel Guide, Download Now.

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

These terms and conditions apply to any party seeking to use this Site, any materials on this Site and any access to third party websites via the Site.

“Site” means this website www.shoretravel.co.nz and all related systems, files, materials, features, components and programs.

“We” and “Us” means Shore Travel or any of its businesses.

“You” and “Your” means any person other than Us using the Site.


Intellectual Property

All intellectual property rights in any materials on or any aspect of the Site, or any services supplied by Us pursuant to it including copyright, trademarks, patents, trade secrets and any other intellectual property or proprietary rights belongs to Us.


Disclaimer and Exclusion of Liability 

Although reasonable care has been taken by Us in assembling the materials on this Site, We accept no responsibility for any errors or omissions in such materials. We expressly exclude any representation that the materials are correct and fit for any particular purpose or use. All warranties, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise, in respect of the materials on this Site are excluded including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. To the fullest extent possible at law We exclude any liability arising from the use by You of any materials from this Site or any dealings between Us and You arising from this Site. 


Information About You

In the event You provide any personal information to Us about You or your business We will use our best endeavours to keep confidential any information You identify as confidential. You agree to grant us a licence to use such information to enable Us to provide services to You. For more information see our Privacy Policy.


Privacy Policy of Shore Travel

Shore Travel is concerned about protecting your privacy and is committed to honouring the privacy of its visitors to the website. 

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information concerning you pursuant to New Zealand privacy legislation.

You also have the right to request destruction or deletion of any information concerning you pursuant to New Zealand privacy legislation.

The personal information we collect will come from details of the travel requests and reservations you make with us.

It will include, your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any other information you provide, such as special assistance requests and the names of any other passengers traveling with you. 

We use this information to do the following:

  • Make travel reservations you have requested with our third party suppliers.
  • Provide you with travel documentation and any relevant correspondence.
  • Send you marketing material including newsletters and emails.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 you may at any time access and change your personal information or services. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, any change in the policy will be updated on our website and will apply from the date posted.

01 July 2021

Ready to start planning your dream holiday?